Two Questions about New York Criminal Trial of Donald Trump
[…] What they seem to be pushing is the idea that Mr. Trump falsified business records to avoid public reporting of payments to hide a sexual liaison that might affect his chances of winning federal election. I frankly don't understand the prosecutor's strategy since Mr. Trump was listed as unindicted co-conspirator to an actual crime (federal election interference in 2016).
I await the final arguments and hope my confusion will be resolved as to both the initial criminal act and jury instruction for deliberation (misdemeanor or felony).
update PS - Specifically, prosecutors say Trump violated Section 17-152 of New York state election code, which says it's a misdemeanor to "conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to public office by unlawful means."